The property will have to be managed until it is sold or the estate is closed. For payment to trustees pursuant to 11 U.S.C. If you have Check out our individual state-specific posts on the cost of probate. 363(f). In supervised administration, file a Petition for Complete Estate Settlement, Hire a probate attorney to help you understand what you're required to do to reopen your deceased relative's estate. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". Of course, .5 percent of that much value works out to a really significant bill.